Sandy Bear Childrens Bereavement Charity

Prvacy Policy

At Sandy Bear Children’s Bereavement Charity, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to admin@sandybear.co.uk or by writing to Sandy Bear Children’s Bereavement Charity, Europa House, 115 Charles Street, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, SA73 2HW. Alternatively, you can telephone 01437 700272.

Who we are

We are Sandy Bear Children’s Bereavement Charity, Registered charity no.: 1187011. Our website address is: https://sandybear.co.uk.

Sandy Bear is a not-for-profit charity dedicated to improving and strengthening the emotional health and well-being of young people aged 0-18 (and their families), who have experienced the death of a loved one. We aim to reduce emotional difficulties in childhood and the prevalence of mental illness in later life that can result in a decreased quality of life, poorer educational attainment, social and health problems and increased vulnerability.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Contact forms

If you use a contact form to contact us, your Name, Email address and any other information you send us will be sent to us as a normal email, and will be treated as such. No information is collected or stored by form supplier, WP Forms.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

How long we retain your data

We would never seek to keep your data for longer than you would think reasonable. If you would like to know how long we keep data for then please do contact us using the contact link at the top of this page.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

GDPR – A Summary of Your Rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has produced a summary of your rights in relation to data protection and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you have a concern about how we have handled or processed your data, or are unsatisfied with our response to a complaint you have raised with us then please contact the ICO – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018 in line with the compliance deadline for GDPR. It is reviewed regularly.